Heating tools for professionals

Data Protection Declaration

Data Protection Declaration for Sievert AB / Sievert Group
This website is provided to you by Sievert AB, Hemvärnsgatan 22, 171 54 Solna (“Sievert”). Please read this data protection declaration through carefully and do not use this website if you are not at all or are not in part in agreement with the proce-dural methods described here.
When this data protection declaration uses the terms “we”, “us”, or “our” etc., then this refers to Sievert. Terms such as “you” and “your” refer to yourself as user of the website, independent of whether you register on the website in any way or not.

Data protection – data processing during use of the website
In case of every access to www.sievert.se and www.nr1heatingtools.com information is automatically recorded in log files transmitted to us by your browser, which also ap-plies for the extraction of data (browser type/browser version, operating system used, the referrer URL and the time of the server request). Here we use your IP address, but do not collect your personal data on your use of our websites. No data recorded on access is merged with other data sources.
During the access of our websites, we therefore do not utilise any collected data from you in order to identify you personally, but rather only for the optimisation of our web presence.
Data protection – communications via email, contact form, telephone or fax
Should you contact us via email, fax, telephone, participation cards within the scope of competitions or via one of the utilisable contact forms on our website, and state personal data in the process, we utilise your information to contact you and if appli-cable to initiate and execute a suitable contract as we are able to derive from the wishes you state in your request. Forwarding to third parties shall only take place within the legally permitted framework. Furthermore, we wish to point out that securi-ty loopholes may occur during data transmission in the Internet (e.g. via email). The implementation of gapless protection against access by third parties is not possible.
If we utilise your personal information with your consent or for the preservation of authorised interests for the purpose of advertisement for our products, you can re-voke this consent at any time or contradict the use of your data for product advertis-ing at any time (by post, email, fax or telephone). Your data shall then no longer be used and processed by us for this purpose.

Use of Google Analytics
The website www.sievert.se and www.nr1heatingtools.com utilises the web analysis service „Google Analytics” by Google Inc., using which so-called “Cookies” (smaller text files) are stored on your computer. Using these “Cookies”, analysis of your use of the website is possible. The information generated through the cookie on your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google Inc. server in the USA, and stored there.
IP anonymisation: usually, the IP address is abbreviated by Google in advance with-in the member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agree-ment on the European Economic Area (EWR). In exceptional cases, your full IP ad-dress can be transmitted to a Google Inc. US server and thus first abbreviated in the USA.
As commissioned by Sievert, Google Inc. shall use this information to assess your use of the website. This collected data shall not be merged with other Google data. For this purpose, we have concluded an agreement with Google on order data pro-cessing, and thus have completely implemented the stringent specifications im-posed by the German and European data protection authorities for the use of Google Analytics.
Should you not wish for the storage of cookies, you can prevent this through the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we explicitly wish to point out that in such cases not all functions of www.sievert.se and www.nr1heatingtools.com will be available to you. In cases in which you merely wish to prevent the processing of the data through Google Inc., you can download and install a so-called browser plugin on the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
You can obtain more information on the use of data for advertising purposes, set-tings options and possibilities of appeal through Google on the Google website: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ (“Use of data through Google during your use of websites or Apps by our partners”), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“Use of data for advertising pur-poses”), http://www.google.de/settings/ads (“Managing information used by Google to display advertising to you”) and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (“Deter-mine yourself which advertisements Google shows to you”).

Web beacons and pixels
This website may contain web beacons, also known as pixel tags or tracking pixels. A web beacon is a usually transparent graphic element, generally no larger than 1 x 1 pixels, which is used on the website or in an email to obtain more information on the online behaviour of the user. Web beacons are used by third-party provider technologies in order to observe the activity of the user on our website. They allow us to trace which computer has accessed a certain website, when this happened and from where (at country/city level).

Use of Google AdSense
The website www.sievert.se and www.nr1heatingtools.com uses the web service “Google AdSense” by Google Inc., through which so-called “cookies” (smaller text files) are stored on your computer. Using these “cookies”, analysis of your use of the website is possible. In addition to this, AdSense utilises the abovementioned “Web Beacons”, which are invisible graphics through which information on visitor traffic can be evaluated via the visitor traffic on www.IhreDomain.de.
The information from the cookies and web beacons via your use of www.sievert.se and www.nr1heatingtools.com and your IP address are transmitted to a Google Inc. server in the US and stored there. This information can be forwarded onto contrac-tual partners of Google Inc. Google will not merge your IP address with other Google data during this process. Should you not wish cookies to be saved, you can prevent this through the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we explicitly wish to point out here that in such cases not all the functions on www.sievert.se and www.rothenberger.com will then be available to you.
By using www.sievert.se and www.nr1heatingtools.com you declare yourself in agreement with the collection, processing and use of your data by Google in the abovemen-tioned manner and for the purpose described previously.

Sharing contents on Facebook, Google+1, Twitter & Co.
The contents on our pages can be shared in conformance with data protection in social networks such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. This tool first produces direct contact between the networks and users when the user actively clicks on one of these buttons.
No automatic transmission of user data takes place through this tool to the operator of these platforms. If the user is registered for one of the social networks, an infor-mation window will appear with the use of social buttons for Facebook, Google+ and Twitter in which the user can process the text prior to sending.
Our users can share the contents of this page in social networks in conformance with data protection without entire surfing profiles being created through the opera-tor of the networks.
Data protection declaration for cross-device remarketing
Our websites utilise the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in connection with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
This function makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google-AdWords and Google-DoubleClick. In this way, interest-related, personalised advertising mes-sages which have been adapted depending on your former use and surfing behav-iour on an end device (e.g. mobile phone) are also shown on your other end devices (e.g. Tablet or PC).
Once you have issued the appropriate consent, Google shall for this purpose link your web and App browser history with your Google account. In this way, the same personalised advertising messages can be placed on each end device into which you register with your Google account.
In support of this function, Google Analytics creates Google-authentified IDs for us-ers which are temporarily linked with our Google Analytics data in order to define and create target groups for cross-device advertising campaigns.
You can permanently contradict the cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivat-ing personalised advertising in your Google account: to do this, follow this link:: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/
You can find further information and the data protection provisions in the data pro-tection declaration by Google under: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Data protection declaration for the use of YouTube
Our website uses plugins by the YouTube page operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the servers will be produced by YouTube. The YouTube server is then informed as to which of our pages you have visited.
When you are logged into your YouTube account, you thus allow YouTube to direct-ly assign your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
You can find further information on the handling of user data in the data protection declaration for YouTube under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

What do we do with your personal data?
Inasmuch as we collect, process and use personal data, this takes place exclusively within the scope of the legal admission from Art. 6 Section 1 lit. a) – f), Section 4 EU-DSGVO for legally legitimised purposes or for purposes of which you have been informed during the course of specific data collection.

How long do we save your personal data?
We save your personal data in accordance with the applicable law, and no longer than required for the respective legally admissible purpose (see above).

Use of cookies
Our Internet site partly uses so-called cookies. These serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and reliable. Cookies are small text files which are filed on your computer and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies used by us are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer and do not contain viruses.
What happens if I do not wish cookies to be used?
You can change the cookie settings, or in general prevent cookies being received, and therefore limit the amount of personal data pertaining to you which we receive, but this will simultaneously impair the functionality of the website. The ‘Help’ menu in the menu bar of most browsers explains how you can prevent the acceptance of new cookies in your browser, where you can set your browser to inform you when you have received a new cookie, and how you can completely deactivate cookies.

Newsletter
If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, then we will require an email address from you. You can cancel the Newsletter free of charge at any time via the link provided.
Why and with whom do we share your personal data?
We may share your personal data with third parties for the abovementioned purpos-es, including other companies of the Sievert Group. We shall neither disclose, nor transfer, nor share your personal data with the exception of to the scope described below, or within the scope approved by you regarding a specific matter.
Possible recipients of your personal data are (if respectively legally permissible):
• Other companies of the Sievert Group and Sievert business partners: We may disclose your personal data to other companies in the Sievert Group (e.g. for the respective local Sievert market organisations responsible for the website) and our business partners if a substantiated reason exists (e.g. use of a ser-vice provider for the dispatch of email newsletters). Whatever the case, your personal data shall exclusively be transferred by us for specific, legally per-missible purposes and not be sold, hired or otherwise traded.
• Third-party service providers: We may use third-party service providers on our behalf and according to our instructions for certain tasks (e.g. for database management, maintenance services, web analyses, processing of incoming inquiries, parcel delivery, dispatch of mail consignments and emails, etc.). Such third-party service providers shall receive access exclusively to the per-sonal data required to exercise their specific functions and exclusively for the purposes of the respective tasks. We ensure that all third-party service provid-ers are aware of these obligations and comply with these. We shall also oth-erwise ensure that third-party service providers use your personal data com-pletely in harmony with the relevant data protection laws.
• Courts, enforcement and supervisory authorities: We may disclose your per-sonal data if this is necessary for compliance with legal regulations, for the protection of the rights or security of our website, other users or third parties (e.g. protection against fraud). In such cases, we always investigate the per-missibility of the transfer of personal data under special consideration of the type of request, the type of data affected and all consequences of the disclo-sure of personal data for the related user.
• Research: We may analyse the collected data to improve our website and service provisions by investigating which areas of our homepage are most frequently visited by our customers. In this respect, Sievert may transmit ag-gregated statistics to trustworthy service providers, however these statistics shall not contain data records, such as names or email addresses which are attributable to a certain person.
Is personal data transmitted internationally?
Recipients of your personal data may be based in a country outside the EU. In case data is transmitted into a country in which the applicable data protection laws pro-vide a lesser standard of protection than in the EU, then we shall otherwise ensure that your data remains appropriately protected, e.g. by ensuring that the recipient satisfies the guidelines of the “EU-US Privacy Shield” or by Sievert stipulating the requirement that the recipient signs the so-called EU Model Clause, a series of con-tractual clauses which have been passed by the European Commission for the pur-pose of ensuring the protection of personal data in connection with cross-border transmission.

Who is responsible for the proper handling of your personal data?
Sievert is responsible for the proper handling of your personal data, insofar as we collect, process and use personal data in connection with use of the website by you or otherwise. You can contact us using the contact data stated below.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites which are beyond our scope of in-fluence. If you visit these other websites, you do so under your own responsibility. In this respect, we shall not be held responsible or liable for the content and the data protection practices, nor do we endorse these.
Which rights do I have with regard to my personal data?
You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge regarding your personal data which we have stored, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing, and a right to correction, blocking or deletion within the scope of the EU General Data Protection Regulations (EU-GDPR).
To contact us regarding this matter, please send us an email to info@sievert.se
Furthermore, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. This is:
Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, 08-657 61 00,
datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Contact us
Your feedback is welcome at all times. In case of questions or comments regarding our data protection practices, contact us under:
info@sievert.se
You can also contact us to inquire which personal data we have stored pertaining to your person, to request that we update, correct, delete, block or no longer use your personal data, or to revoke previously granted consent.
Contact data of Data Protection Officer:
Dr. Patrick Spring, c/o ROTHENBERGER Werkzeuge GmbH, Industriestraße 7, 65779 Kelkheim. Email: dataprotection(at)rothenberger.com

Version: 25th of May 2018